Young Authors’ Contest

#YAContest2022

In conjunction with the State of Maryland Literacy Association (SoMLA), the Eastern Shore Literacy Association hosts its annual Young Authors’ Contest for elementary, middle, and high school students in Somerset, Wicomico, and Worcester counties. Student are allowed to attend public, private, or home schools in the previously mentioned Maryland counties. For more information regarding the contest contact Brian Cook and Lizanne Wallace.

E-mail your submission and cover sheet (as two separate electronic files) to ESLAyoungauthors@gmail.com by December 17, 2021.

Each entry must have a completed cover sheet (electronically signed by the student author’s guardian) or it will be disqualified.

LOCAL LEVEL WINNERS

Previous Eastern Shore Literacy Association state winners include:
Year Name Grade School Category & Placement
2021 Charlize Nayla Damouni 1 Worcester Preparatory Poetry- 1st Place
2021 Jeremy Quan 3 North Salisbury Elementary Short Story – 2nd Place
2021 Addison Gibbs 4 The Salisbury School Short Story – 1st Place
2021 Macy Rae Miles 6 Somerset Intermediate Poetry – 2nd Place
2021 Chloe Gilchrist 6 The Salisbury School Short Story – 1st Place
2021 Adelaide Hope Dawkins 7 Stephen Decatur Middle Poetry – 1st Place
2021 Savvy Aralyn Wertz 7 Snow Hill Middle Short Story – 2nd Place
2021 Johanna Hallman 8 Stephen Decatur Middle Poetry – 2nd Place
2021 Brooke Berquist 8 Stephen Decatur Middle Short Story – 1st Place
2021 Jake Gillespie 11 Stephen Decatur High Short Story – 1st Place
2021 Lydia Woodley 12 Stephen Decatur High Short Story – 1st Place
2020 Jenny Chen 11  James M. Bennett High Short Story – 1st Place
2020 Maya Matava 10  James M. Bennett High Poetry – 2nd Place
2020 Emily Garlock 9  James M. Bennett High Poetry – 2nd Place
2019  Brynlee Waters 2  Ocean City Elementary Short Story – 1st Place
 2019  Carley Malone 4 North Salisbury Elementary Short Story – 2nd Place
 2019  Alexis Robertson  9  The Salisbury School Poetry – 2nd Place
 2019  Rosy Gao  9  James M. Bennett High Short Story – 2nd Place
 2019  Hanna Lehner  11  Stephen Decatur High Poetry – 1st Place
 2018  Jaiden Davis 5 Pocomoke Middle Poetry – 1st Place
2018  Rachel Walker 12 Wicomico High Poetry – 1st Place
2018 Eunice Huesca 11 Stephen Decatur High Poetry – 2nd Place
 2018 Sophia Smith 9 James M. Bennett High Short Story – 1st Place
2018 Raekiya Beckett 9 Pocomoke High Poetry – 2nd Place
2017 Alex Abu-Zaid 2 Ocean City Elementary Poetry – 1st Place
2017 Bella Thomson 3 North Salisbury Elementary Poetry – 2nd Place
2017  Abigail Willis 4 The Salisbury School Poetry – 2nd Place
2017  Rawan Osman 11 Jame M. Bennett High  Poetry – 1st Place
2016  Rachel Walker 10 Wicomico High Poetry – 1st Place
2016 Megan Onley 9 Pocomoke High Short Story – 1st Place